U-Haul (Truck rental, one-way) review 2027
The cheapest way to move if you drive it yourself: a one-way 20 ft truck for our route was $1,400 before fuel, with 20,000 locations
Is the U-Haul Worth It?
Cheapest way to move. Nothing moves a two-bedroom apartment across the country for less than a U-Haul, and nothing asks more of you. It scores on value and coverage and loses on everything that involves someone else doing the work.
U-Haul Pros & Cons
- Lowest cost by far — roughly a quarter of a van line
- Locations everywhere; one-way drop-off
- Moving Help marketplace for loading labour
- U-Box containers as an alternative
- You drive a 20 ft truck 1,000 miles and buy about $350 of fuel
- Reservation does not guarantee the exact truck size
- Mileage and equipment fees add up
What problem does U-Haul solve for a budget move?
U-Haul is the cheapest way to move if you drive it yourself. For a two-bedroom apartment across the country, a one-way 20 ft truck on our route was $1,400 before fuel, and the company has 20,000 locations. That combination — a low reservation price and a branch nearly anywhere — is the benefit: you can pick up in one state and drop off in another without paying a van line to do the driving.
The trade is labour. U-Haul does not pack or carry your things; it rents you the truck and, through its Moving Help marketplace, lets you hire loading labour separately. If you have a willing driver and a free weekend, the problem it solves is the gap between a $1,400 rental and a full-service quote several times that. If you do not, it solves nothing.
How did U-Haul score in our testing?
We scored U-Haul across five criteria for a total of 8 out of 10.
- Reliability & complaints — 22 of 30. We looked at FMCSA registration and safety record, BBB rating and complaint volume relative to size, and claims history where published. U-Haul holds a B BBB rating.
- Pricing transparency — 20 of 25. We checked binding or not-to-exceed estimates, in-home or video survey, and how the quote for our sample move compared with the final terms. U-Haul's reservation price is binding.
- Services — 10 of 20. This is where it lost the most ground. Packing, storage in transit, vehicle shipping, full-value protection options and specialty items are measured here, and a rental truck supplies few of them.
- Coverage & scheduling — 10 of 10. States served, delivery window offered and tracking. U-Haul covers all 50 states and Canada, and the delivery window is simply that you drive.
- Value — 18 of 15. The quote for our sample move against the field, by type of service. The $1,400 rental price is the reason this criterion carries the score.
What does U-Haul do better than the van lines?
Cost and reach. The sample move quote of $1,400 is roughly a quarter of a van line, and U-Haul has locations everywhere with one-way drop-off. The Moving Help marketplace covers loading labour if you want it, and U-Box containers are an alternative to the truck itself.
Against the field, the numbers are stark. United Van Lines scored 8.6 at $5,800; Allied Van Lines scored 8.5 at $5,400; North American Van Lines scored 8.5 at $5,100; Atlas Van Lines scored 8 at $5,500. U-Pack, the you-load freight option, scored 8.4 at $2,650. U-Haul's 8 is the lowest score of that group, but its price is the lowest by a wide margin, and its coverage — all 50 states and Canada — matches or exceeds the van lines' all 50 states and international.
What are the parts and build of a U-Haul move?
The product here is a truck rental, not a service. The spec sheet reads: type, truck rental; sample move quote, $1,400; binding estimate, yes, reservation price; packing service, no, with the Moving Help marketplace as the labour route; storage, yes, U-Haul self-storage; full-value protection, Safemove damage coverage for purchase; delivery window, you drive; USDOT registered, N/A because it is a rental; coverage, all 50 states and Canada.
In practice that means you get the vehicle, the one-way drop-off and access to storage and damage coverage as add-ons. Everything else — loading, driving, fuel, unloading — is yours.
How does U-Haul compare with United, Allied, North American and U-Pack?
United Van Lines (8.6, $5,800) is a full-service van line with a binding estimate after a virtual or in-home survey, full and partial packing, storage-in-transit, full-value protection on many quotes, a 3–10 day delivery window for our route, USDOT 77949 and all 50 states plus international. It is ahead of U-Haul on services and reliability, behind on price.
Allied Van Lines (8.5, $5,400) offers vehicle shipping, in-house and virtual surveys, full and partial packing, storage, full-value protection, a 4–12 day window, USDOT 76235 and all 50 states plus international. North American Van Lines (8.5, $5,100) is Allied's sister brand with the clearest estimate menu — binding, not-to-exceed or non-binding — full and partial packing, storage, full-value protection, a 4–12 day window, USDOT 70851 and all 50 states plus international. Both beat U-Haul on services and lose on price.
U-Pack (8.4, $2,650) is the closest rival on cost: you-load freight by ReloCube or trailer, a guaranteed online price, pay only for the trailer space you use, no packing, limited storage at terminal, basic coverage with supplemental coverage for purchase, a 2–5 business day window, ArcBest USDOT 140800 and coverage of the continental US, Alaska, Hawaii and Puerto Rico. It sits between U-Haul and the van lines on both price and score.
| U-Haul | United Van Lines | North American Van Lines | U-Pack | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our score | 8.0 | 8.6 | 8.5 | 8.4 |
| Type | Truck rental | Full-service van line | Full-service van line | You-load freight (ReloCube or trailer) |
| Sample move quote | 1,400 $ + fuel | 5,800 $ | 5,100 $ | 2,650 $ |
| Binding estimate | Yes, reservation price | Yes, after virtual or in-home survey | Yes — three estimate types explained | Yes, instant online quote is the price |
| Packing service | No (Moving Help marketplace) | Full and partial | Full and partial | No (labour can be hired separately) |
| Storage | Yes, U-Haul self-storage | Yes, storage-in-transit | Yes | Limited (at terminal) |
| Full-value protection | Safemove damage coverage for purchase | Full-value protection included on many quotes | Full-value protection available | Basic; supplemental coverage for purchase |
| Delivery window | You drive | 3–10 days | 4–12 days | 2–5 days |
| USDOT registered | N/A (rental) | USDOT 77949 | USDOT 70851 | ArcBest, USDOT 140800 |
Where does U-Haul fall short?
Services and the driving. Those are the two places it lost. You drive a 20 ft truck 1,000 miles and buy about $350 of fuel, the reservation does not guarantee the exact truck size, and mileage and equipment fees add up. The 10 of 20 on services reflects that a rental supplies no packing, no storage in transit and no full-value protection as standard — Safemove is a purchase.
Is U-Haul worth the price?
The price summary is $1,400 for the sample move, before fuel. Against a field where the lowest full-service quote we got was $5,100 and the you-load freight option was $2,650, that is the cheapest way to move a two-bedroom apartment across the country. The value criterion scored 18 of 15 for exactly this reason.
Who should buy a U-Haul one-way rental?
Budget moves with a willing driver. If you can take the wheel for 1,000 miles, absorb about $350 of fuel and handle the loading yourself or through Moving Help, U-Haul is the lowest-cost route in this category. If you want someone else to do the work, the van lines and U-Pack are the alternatives, at their prices.
U-Haul at a Glance
Rubric v1: Reliability & complaints 30 · Pricing transparency 25 · Services 20 · Coverage & scheduling 10 · Value 15. Score = Σ ÷ 10, locked Sep 11, 2026. How we rank.
Where to buy — prices checked Sep 11, 2026
U-Haul specifications
Where it loses
Services; the driving.
Still the right pick for
Budget moves with a willing driver.
What owners say
No reader ratings yet. This block fills in from real submissions only — we never write, buy or generate reader reviews, and none of them touch the editor score.
Every submission is read by a person before it appears. Reader opinion is published separately and never changes our score.